Samuel Prevoost (2/26/1742 - 9/6/1815)

Also Known As: Samuel Prevost
Reader
Borrowing activity from 10/21/1799 to 12/27/1803.

Samuel Provoost (1742 – September 6, 1815) was the third Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church, USA, as well as the first Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of New York. He was consecrated as bishop of New York in 1787 with Bishop William White. He was born in New York City, of Huguenot descent, in 1742, and educated at King's (now Columbia) College. In England he continued his studies at St. Peter's College, Cambridge, and was ordained priest in 1766. Samuel Provoost also matriculated at the University of Leiden, 28 July 1764. He returned to New York and became an assistant minister of Trinity parish, a post he retained until 1774, when he withdrew. He declined to serve as delegate to the Continental Congress, though his patriotic impulses led him to join his neighbors in their pursuit of the British after the burning of the town of Esopus. He did not resume the active ministry until the close of the war, when, in 1784, he became rector of Trinity Church, New York, and in 1785 chaplain of the Continental Congress, then meeting in New York. Elected in 1786 first Bishop of New York at the Diocesan Convention, he was consecrated in England. In 1800 he resigned the rectorship of Trinity and the following year sought to relinquish his episcopal office, but the House of Bishops, declining to accept his resignation, appointed instead an Assistant Bishop. Bishop Provoost died in 1815.

Samuel Prevoost Library Average
Circulation records from 1793-1799 are lost.
Books by subject area
As classified in the 1813 Library Catalog.

Check out duration
Circulation Activity
Books by subject area
Check out duration
Samuel Prevoost Library Average
Full Title Author Volume Date Out Date In Rep. Fine Ledger
Transcribed: Batch. SalamancaAlain René Le SageVolume 110/21/179910/25/1799
Transcribed: WalsinghamMary RobinsonVolume 110/25/179910/31/1799
Transcribed: Beatsons N HistoryRobert BeatsonVolume 210/31/179911/7/1799
Transcribed: Voyage SenegalMichel Adanson11/7/179911/13/1799
Transcribed: Bougainvilles VoyageLouis Antoine de Bougainville11/13/179911/28/1799
Transcribed: Hobbs ThucididesThucydides11/28/179912/20/1799
Transcribed: Hamptons PolybiusPolybiusVolume 112/20/17991/16/18001/
Transcribed: Beloes Herod.HerodotusVolume 21/16/18002/11/180010d
Transcribed: "HerodotusVolume 32/11/18003/3/1800
Transcribed: Harts GustavusWalter HarteVolume 13/3/18003/28/18008d
Transcribed: Boswells Life JohnsonJames BoswellVolume 13/28/18006/16/1800
Transcribed: Officers TaleSophia Lee; Harriet Lee6/16/18006/18/1800
Transcribed: Saint LeonWilliam GodwinVolume 16/18/18006/20/1800
Transcribed: Advantages Educat.Jane West6/20/18006/25/1800
Transcribed: St LeonWilliam GodwinVolume 26/25/18006/30/1800
Transcribed: Tookes V R EmpireWilliam TookeVolume 110/28/180011/25/18001/2
Transcribed: "William TookeVolume 311/25/180012/24/18001/4
Transcribed: Gibbon's Mis. WorksEdward GibbonVolume 212/24/18001/7/1801
Transcribed: "William TookeVolume 312/24/180012/24/1800
Transcribed: Sporting MagVolume 211/12/180111/20/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 611/20/180111/27/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 811/27/180111/30/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 711/27/180111/30/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 1011/30/180112/8/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 911/30/180112/8/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 1112/8/180112/12/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 1212/8/180112/12/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 1512/12/180112/21/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 1412/12/180112/21/1801
Transcribed: "Volume 112/21/18011/5/1802
Transcribed: Banesters SynopisJohn Banister1/5/18021/23/1802
Transcribed: Annals AgricultArthur YoungVolume 171/23/18022/2/1802
Transcribed: Bordley's HusbandryJohn Beale Bordley2/2/18022/9/1802
Transcribed: Monthly Mag '98 2/9/18022/20/1802
Transcribed: " 1800 2/20/18023/4/1802
Transcribed: Millerg G. DictPhilip Miller3/4/18026/4/1802
Transcribed: Sporting MagVolume 186/4/18026/25/1802
Transcribed: Commercial MagVolume 510/11/180211/12/18022/10
Transcribed: Forcyth's F TreesWilliam Forsyth12/31/18021/15/1803
Transcribed: "William Forsyth2/18/18033/2/1803
Transcribed: European MagVolume 4011/9/180311/22/1803
Transcribed: European MagVolume 4211/22/180312/10/1803
Transcribed: European MagVolume 4312/15/180312/27/1803
Related Charging Ledgers
Back to Top

The New York
Society Library

53 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075
212.288.6900
reference@nysoclib.org

Hours of Operation

The Library is now open daily
11 AM – 4 PM for access to the book stacks.

Our regular hours are:
Monday / Friday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday / Sunday
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
 
© Copyright The New York Society Library | Privacy Policy