New York Chamber of Commerce
Warning: Illegal string offset 'start' in /var/www/pawtucket/themes/nysoc/views/Details/ca_entities_default_html.php on line 322
(Active A - )

Also Known As: Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York

The New York Chamber of Commerce, founded in 1768 by twenty New York City merchants, was the first commercial organization of its kind in the country. Attracting the participation of a number of New York's most influential business leaders, such as John Jacob Astor, Peter Cooper, and J. Pierpont Morgan, its members were instrumental in the realization of several key initiatives in the region - including the Erie Canal, the Atlantic cable, and the New York City Transit Authority. The Chamber of Commerce survives today as the Partnership for New York City, which was formed from the 2002 merger of the New York Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the New York City Partnership.

New York Chamber of Commerce Library Average
Circulation records from 1793-1799 are lost.
Books by subject area
As classified in the 1813 Library Catalog.

Check out duration
Circulation Activity
Books by subject area
Check out duration
New York Chamber of Commerce Library Average
Back to Top

The New York
Society Library

53 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075
212.288.6900
reference@nysoclib.org

Hours of Operation

Monday / Friday
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday
10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday / Sunday
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Holiday Closing: Thanksgiving

The Library closes at 5:00 PM on Wednesday, November 25 and is closed Thursday, November 26 and Friday, November 27, for Thanksgiving. Otherwise we observe normal hours.
 
© Copyright The New York Society Library | Privacy Policy