New York Manumission Society
Warning: Illegal string offset 'start' in /var/www/pawtucket/themes/nysoc/views/Details/ca_entities_default_html.php on line 322
(Active A - )

Also Known As: New York Society for Promoting the Manumission of Slaves

The New York Manumission Society was an early American organization founded in 1785 by U.S. Founding Father John Jay to promote the abolition of the slavery of African descendants within the state of New York. The organization was made up entirely of white men, most of whom were wealthy and held influential positions in society. Throughout its history, which ended in 1849, the society battled against the slave trade and for the eventual emancipation of all the slaves in the state; it founded the African Free School for the poor and orphaned children of slaves and free people of color.

New York Manumission Society Library Average
Circulation records from 1793-1799 are lost.
Books by subject area
As classified in the 1813 Library Catalog.

Check out duration
Circulation Activity
Books by subject area
Check out duration
New York Manumission Society Library Average
Back to Top

The New York
Society Library

53 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075
212.288.6900
reference@nysoclib.org

Hours of Operation

Monday / Friday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday / Sunday 
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

The Library Will Be Closed

Thursday, November 28th, and Friday November 29th for Thanksgiving.

All areas except Circulation close 15 minutes prior to building closing time.

 
© Copyright The New York Society Library | Privacy Policy