Stephen Van Rensselaer (11/1/1764 - 1/26/1839)

Also Known As: Stephen Van Renselaer
Reader
Borrowing activity from 12/28/1789 to 8/25/1804.

Stephen van Rensselaer III (November 1, 1764 – January 26, 1839) was Lieutenant Governor of New York as well as a statesman, soldier, and land-owner, the heir to one of the largest estates in the New York region at the time, which made him the tenth richest American of all time, based on the ratio of his fortune to contemporary GDP. He founded the institution which became Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Stephen Van Rensselaer Library Average
Circulation records from 1793-1799 are lost.
Books by subject area
As classified in the 1813 Library Catalog.

Check out duration
Circulation Activity
Books by subject area
Check out duration
Stephen Van Rensselaer Library Average
Full Title Author Volume Date Out Date In Rep. Fine Ledger
Transcribed: Age of Louis 14thVoltaireVolume 112/28/17891/11/1790
Transcribed: "VoltaireVolume 21/11/17901/15/1790
Transcribed: Millott's hist.Abbé Claude François Xavier MillotVolume 11/15/17901/29/1790
Transcribed: "Abbé Claude François Xavier MillotVolume 21/29/17902/1/1790
Transcribed: "Abbé Claude François Xavier MillotVolume 32/1/17902/28/17901s/6p
Transcribed: "Abbé Claude François Xavier MillotVolume 43/1/17903/31/17901s/8p
Transcribed: Difference of WordsJohn Trusler4/2/17905/7/17901s
Transcribed: Temple's WorksWilliam TempleVolume 11/7/17912/4/17911s/2p
Transcribed: RousseauJean-Jacques RousseauVolume 11/17/17912/11/17914p
Transcribed: Gillie's GreeceJohn GilliesVolume 11/28/17912/28/17911s/7p
Transcribed: Gillie's GreeceJohn GilliesVolume 12/14/17913/24/17911s/7p
Transcribed: HumeDavid HumeVolume 12/28/17913/9/1791
Transcribed: Journal CongressUnited States. CongressVolume 62/28/17913/1/1791
Transcribed: Journal CongressUnited States. CongressVolume 52/28/17913/1/1791
Transcribed: Priestly on AirJoseph PriestleyVolume 13/1/17913/13/1791
Transcribed: Fool QualityHenry BrookeVolume 13/9/17913/9/1791
Transcribed: "Henry BrookeVolume 23/9/17913/13/1791
Transcribed: "Henry BrookeVolume 33/13/17913/14/1791
Transcribed: Hayley's PoemsWilliam Hayley3/14/17913/14/1791
Transcribed: Montague's LettersMary Wortley Montagu3/14/17913/15/1791
Transcribed: Old MaidsWilliam HayleyVolume 13/14/17913/24/1791
Transcribed: Chesterfield's LettersPhilip Dormer Stanhope Earl of ChesterfieldVolume 13/15/17914/3/1791
Transcribed: Old MaidsWilliam HayleyVolume 23/24/17913/31/1791
Transcribed: "William HayleyVolume 33/31/17914/3/1791
Transcribed: Chesterfield's LettersPhilip Dormer Stanhope Earl of ChesterfieldVolume 24/5/17914/29/1791
Transcribed: St LeonWilliam GodwinVolume 412/29/180012/31/1800
Transcribed: St LeonWilliam GodwinVolume 312/29/180012/31/1800
Transcribed: DesldorfAnna Maria MacKenzieVolume 22/26/18033/11/1803
Transcribed: DesldorfAnna Maria MacKenzieVolume 32/26/18033/11/1803
Transcribed: DesldorfAnna Maria MacKenzieVolume 12/26/18033/11/1803
Transcribed: Children AbbeyRegina Maria RocheVolume 13/11/18034/30/18033/8
Transcribed: Children AbbeyRegina Maria RocheVolume 23/11/18034/30/18033/8
Transcribed: Tynian HouseGeorge WalkerVolume 24/30/18035/7/1803
Transcribed: Tynian HouseGeorge WalkerVolume 34/30/18035/7/1803
Transcribed: Tynian HouseGeorge WalkerVolume 44/30/18035/7/1803
Transcribed: Tynian HouseGeorge WalkerVolume 14/30/18035/7/1803
Transcribed: Tales AbbeyVolume 25/7/18035/20/1803
Transcribed: Tales AbbeyVolume 35/7/18035/20/1803
Transcribed: Tales AbbeyVolume 15/7/18035/20/1803
Transcribed: RimualdoWilliam Henry IrelandVolume 25/20/18035/27/1803
Transcribed: RimualdoWilliam Henry IrelandVolume 35/20/18035/27/1803
Transcribed: RimualdoWilliam Henry IrelandVolume 45/20/18035/27/1803
Transcribed: RimualdoWilliam Henry IrelandVolume 15/20/18035/27/1803
Transcribed: Herman UnnaBenedikte NaubertVolume 25/27/18036/4/1803
Transcribed: Herman UnnaBenedikte NaubertVolume 35/27/18036/4/1803
Transcribed: Herman UnnaBenedikte NaubertVolume 15/27/18036/4/1803
Transcribed: Radcliffes JourneyAnn Ward Radcliffe6/4/18036/16/1803
Transcribed: Humes EnglandDavid HumeVolume 36/16/18037/1/1803
Transcribed: "David HumeVolume 47/1/18037/7/1803
Transcribed: "David HumeVolume 57/7/18037/14/1803
Transcribed: "David HumeVolume 67/14/18037/21/1803
Transcribed: "David HumeVolume 47/21/18037/29/1803
Transcribed: "David HumeVolume 57/21/18037/29/1803
Transcribed: "David HumeVolume 57/29/18037/29/1803
Transcribed: Buchannan's ScotGeorge BuchananVolume 112/10/180312/31/1803
Transcribed: "George BuchananVolume 212/31/18031/31/1804
Transcribed: Laing's ScotlandMalcolm LaingVolume 11/31/18043/8/1804
Transcribed: "Malcolm LaingVolume 23/8/18043/8/1804
Transcribed: Rural PhilosophyEly Bates3/19/18045/10/1804
Transcribed: Modern PhilosophersVolume 25/10/18046/23/1804
Transcribed: Modern PhilosophersVolume 15/10/18046/23/1804
Transcribed: Modern PhilosophersVolume 35/10/18046/23/1804
Transcribed: Doomsday BookVolume 18/13/18048/14/1804
Transcribed: "Volume 28/14/18048/25/1804
Back to Top

The New York
Society Library

53 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075
212.288.6900
reference@nysoclib.org

 
© Copyright The New York Society Library | Privacy Policy