African Free School (Active 1787 - )

Also Known As: Free-School Society of New York

The African Free School was an institution founded by members of the New York Manumission Society on November 2, 1787, including Alexander Hamilton and John Jay. It was founded to provide education to children of slaves and free people of color.

African Free School Library Average
Circulation records from 1793-1799 are lost.
Books by subject area
As classified in the 1813 Library Catalog.

Check out duration
Circulation Activity
Books by subject area
Check out duration
African Free School Library Average
Back to Top

The New York
Society Library

53 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075
212.288.6900
reference@nysoclib.org

Hours of Operation

Monday / Friday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday / Sunday 
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

The Library Will Be Closed

Thursday, November 23 and Friday, November 24, for Thanksgiving.

All areas except Circulation close 15 minutes prior to building closing time.

 
© Copyright The New York Society Library | Privacy Policy